HVAC Service Fast
J&

J & C Service LLC

No ratings collected yet Montross, Virginia

1279 BOYNESVILLE RD, Montross, VA 22520, USA

License checked License #154937 12 yrs experience

Verify this license yourself at the Virginia DPOR License Lookup.

Claim / Update

When an air conditioner stops cooling a Montross home in the middle of a Virginia summer, people start looking for help right away. J & C Service LLC serves homeowners and property owners in the area who need dependable heating and cooling care. The company holds contractor license #154937 in the Virginia state contractor registry and has been licensed since 2014, giving it more than 12 years in the trade.

Local market — Montross

HVAC pros here

6

Cooling/heating demand = annual degree days (NOAA). Electricity = state residential average (EIA).

Location

About J & C Service LLC

The company's work covers the full range of residential HVAC needs. AC Services include diagnosing weak cooling, checking refrigerant charge, and cleaning or replacing worn parts. Heating Services and Furnace Services address ignition faults, airflow restrictions, and safety checks before cold weather arrives. Heat Pumps, Ductwork Services, and Thermostat Services round out the lineup, from sealing leaky duct runs to installing or repairing controls. Emergency HVAC calls and Maintenance & Tune-up visits help keep equipment running and reduce surprise breakdowns.

The service area centers on Montross, where humid summers and sharp winter cold put real demands on heating and cooling systems. Local knowledge of how homes in the area are built and how their equipment is typically set up helps a technician diagnose problems faster and recommend practical fixes.

Homeowners comparing local pros should confirm license status, ask for written estimates, and read service descriptions closely. Browse listings on HVAC Service Fast to compare options and contact J & C Service LLC directly.

Frequently Asked Questions

What services does J & C Service LLC offer?
J & C Service LLC offers AC Services, Heating Services, Ductwork Services, Heat Pumps, Furnace Services, Thermostat Services, Emergency HVAC, and Maintenance & Tune-up.
What areas does J & C Service LLC serve?
J & C Service LLC serves Montross, Virginia, and its listing focuses on that local service area.
How do I choose a licensed, insured HVAC contractor in Montross?
Look up the contractor's license in the Virginia state contractor registry and ask for proof of liability insurance before work begins. Comparing written estimates from more than one HVAC contractor near you can also help you spot unusual pricing.
What should I check before hiring an HVAC professional?
Confirm the license number, read reviews from past customers, and make sure the estimate lists the work, parts, and total cost in writing. Ask whether the company offers a warranty on labor and equipment so you know what happens if a problem returns.
What are signs it is time to call an HVAC professional?
Call a professional if your system runs constantly without reaching the set temperature, makes grinding or banging noises, or produces uneven heating or cooling. A sudden rise in energy bills, a burning smell, or a furnace or AC that repeatedly shuts off also calls for prompt service.

Is this your business?

50% complete

6 of 12 profile details are filled in.

Added (6) Missing (6)

Claim it free to add the missing details:

Phone Website Business hours Logo Photos of your work Social profiles
Claim this profile — free

Claimed profiles are always indexed, show a “Claimed by owner” badge, and you can update them any time.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review J & C Service LLC.

Write a review

Your rating *
Security code

Reviews are moderated before they appear. Please be honest and respectful.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your details, services and contact info.

Claim / Update

More AC Services pros in Montross, Virginia

These local pros also offer the services you’re looking for.

175 BOYCE POINT CIR, Montross, VA 22520, USA

License on file
AC Services Heating Services Ductwork Services
No ratings yet 30 yrs

239 SCENIC DR, Montross, VA 22520, USA

License on file
AC Services Heating Services Ductwork Services
No ratings yet 28 yrs

1171 EPPING TRACT ROAD, Montross, VA 22520, USA

License on file
AC Services Heating Services Ductwork Services
No ratings yet 34 yrs

129 MONUMENT DR, Montross, VA 22520, USA

License on file
AC Services Heating Services Ductwork Services
No ratings yet 8 yrs

145 PEACH GROVE LN, Montross, VA 22520, USA

License on file
AC Services Heating Services Ductwork Services
No ratings yet 2 yrs

HVAC Service Fast is an independent HVAC directory and is not affiliated with this business. Listing details are compiled from publicly available information and may be incomplete or outdated. We do not endorse or guarantee any provider — please verify licensing and insurance directly. See our Disclaimer.