HVAC Service Fast
AC

Air Conditioning By Design Inc

No ratings collected yet Miami, Florida

3130 SW 120 RD, Miami, FL 33175, USA

License checked License #CAC1822189 3 yrs experience

Verify this license yourself at the Florida DBPR License Verification.

When a Miami home loses cooling during a humid August afternoon, the first question is usually who can fix it quickly and correctly. Residents searching for AC Services here want a technician who understands sticky coastal heat, salt air, and systems that run for much of the year. Air Conditioning By Design Inc is a Florida HVAC company serving homeowners across the Miami area.

Local market — Miami

HVAC pros here

1,234

Have a website

34%

Cooling demand

4,249

Heating demand

145

Cooling/heating demand = annual degree days (NOAA). Electricity = state residential average (EIA).

Location

About Air Conditioning By Design Inc

The company's work covers a wide range of home comfort needs. AC Services include system diagnostics, refrigerant checks, coil cleaning, and repair or replacement of compressors and capacitors. Heating Services, Furnace Services, and Heat Pumps address cooler months, while Ductwork Services focus on sealing leaks, correcting airflow, and improving how conditioned air reaches each room. Thermostat Services cover installation and programming, and Maintenance & Tune-up visits help catch small problems before they become breakdowns. Emergency HVAC calls cover sudden failures that cannot wait for a routine appointment.

Air Conditioning By Design Inc is licensed through the Florida state contractor registry under license #CAC1822189, and has held that license since 2023. Customers can verify the license independently before work begins. Because Miami systems often carry heavy loads through long, humid seasons, the company's sizing, maintenance, and repair decisions reflect local conditions.

Homeowners comparing an HVAC contractor near me can request written estimates, ask about the scope of work, and confirm credentials before committing. Air Conditioning By Design Inc welcomes those questions. You can also compare Miami HVAC companies through HVAC Service Fast.

Frequently Asked Questions

What services does Air Conditioning By Design Inc offer?
The company offers AC Services, Heating Services, Ductwork Services, Heat Pumps, Furnace Services, Thermostat Services, Emergency HVAC, and Maintenance & Tune-up.
What areas does Air Conditioning By Design Inc serve?
Air Conditioning By Design Inc serves the Miami, Florida area.
How do I choose a licensed, insured HVAC contractor in Miami?
Look for a current state contractor license, proof of liability and workers' compensation insurance, clear written estimates, and references from recent local jobs. Comparing several written quotes can also help you judge fairness and scope.
What should I check before hiring an HVAC professional?
Verify the license on the Florida state contractor registry, ask for insurance certificates, and confirm that the scope of work, pricing, and warranty terms are in writing. Make sure the technician explains the proposed repair or replacement before work starts.
What are signs it is time to call an HVAC professional?
Call a professional if your system blows warm air, makes grinding or banging noises, cycles on and off frequently, or raises your energy bills without explanation. Water pooling near the indoor unit or a burning smell also warrants prompt service.

Is this your business?

42% complete

5 of 12 profile details are filled in.

Added (5) Missing (7)

Claim it free to add the missing details:

Phone Website Email address Business hours Logo Photos of your work Social profiles
Claim this profile — free

Claimed profiles are always indexed, show a “Claimed by owner” badge, and you can update them any time.

Reviews

No reviews yet. Be the first to review Air Conditioning By Design Inc.

Write a review

Your rating *
Security code

Reviews are moderated before they appear. Please be honest and respectful.

Is this your business?

Claim this listing to update your details, services and contact info.

Claim / Update

More AC Services pros in Miami, Florida

These local pros also offer the services you’re looking for.

901 NE 172nd St, Miami, FL 33162, USA

License on file
Energy Efficient Solutions AC Services Heating Services
5.0 (262) · via Google 11 yrs

Website

7464 NW 8th St, Miami, FL 33126, USA

License on file
AC Services Heating Services Indoor Air Quality
5.0 (211) · via Google 2 yrs

Website

6400 SW 99th Ave, Miami, FL 33173, USA

Energy Efficient Solutions Heat Pumps Furnace Services
5.0 (92) · via Google

Website

13876 SW 56th St #105, Miami, FL 33175, USA

Commercial HVAC AC Services
5.0 (88) · via Google

Website

HVAC Service Fast is an independent HVAC directory and is not affiliated with this business. Listing details are compiled from publicly available information and may be incomplete or outdated. We do not endorse or guarantee any provider — please verify licensing and insurance directly. See our Disclaimer.